4

46th Street-Bliss Street

New York Metro · Zone 1Opened 1917 Step-free access
Lines Served
Facilities
ToiletsInfo Desk

Lines

1

Zone

Zone 1

Type

Metro

Facilities

2 available

About 46th Street-Bliss Street

46th Street-Bliss Street continues the run of elevated 7 train stops through Sunnyside, Queens, named for the cross street that once carried its own identity before the neighbourhood grew around it. Like its neighbours along Queens Boulevard, it serves a quiet residential stretch of low apartment buildings and rowhouses just outside the busier Long Island City core.

The station's elevated position gives riders a good look over the surrounding streets, and its local character means it is used mainly by residents rather than visitors passing through. Sunnyside's mix of long-established immigrant communities gives the area a strong, varied food scene worth exploring if you have time before continuing your journey.

Station Overview

46th Street-Bliss Street opened in 1917 on the IRT Flushing Line and sits in Zone 1, in the Sunnyside section of Queens. It is served by the 7 train. The station is accessible, with facilities including toilets and passenger information.

Lines and Connectivity

The 7 train at 46th Street-Bliss Street runs west toward Queensboro Plaza and Manhattan, reaching Grand Central and Times Square, and east through the rest of Sunnyside, Corona and Flushing. This stop is served by local trains only.

Station Layout and Structure

The station is elevated on a steel structure above Queens Boulevard, with a simple two-platform layout and stairs down to street level on both sides.

Accessibility

46th Street-Bliss Street is an accessible station, with step-free routes between the street and the platform. Signage clearly marks the exits.

Travel Tips

  • Sunnyside's Queens Boulevard strip has a wide range of affordable, authentic restaurants worth a stop.
  • This is a local-only stop, so check for express service further along if you are pressed for time.
  • Queensboro Plaza, a short ride away, connects to additional subway lines.

Nearby Attractions

Sunnyside neighbourhood - around the station, a diverse residential district known for its varied, affordable dining.

Queens Boulevard - the avenue beneath the tracks, lined with shops and restaurants.

Sunnyside Gardens - a short walk away, a historic 1920s planned garden community.

Timings and Best Time to Travel

The 7 train runs 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, with less frequent overnight service roughly between midnight and 5am. Weekday mornings and evenings bring the busiest local commuter traffic through this stretch of Sunnyside.

Nearest Metro to Sunnyside neighbourhood

If you are heading to Sunnyside neighbourhood, 46th Street-Bliss Street is your closest metro stop on the 7 Train. It also gives easy access to Queens Boulevard and Sunnyside Gardens. Use the fare calculator to plan your journey cost before you travel.

Stations on This Line

Traveller Tips

  • 1Sunnyside's Queens Boulevard has a wide range of affordable dining
  • 2This stop is local only, so check for express trains further along
  • 3Queensboro Plaza is a short ride for additional line connections

Accessibility

Wheelchair accessible
Step-free access
Audio announcements
Visual displays
Accessible toilets
Tactile guides
Lifts / Elevators

Frequently Asked Questions

Which train serves 46th Street-Bliss Street Station?

It is served by the 7 train, running local through Sunnyside, Queens.

Is 46th Street-Bliss Street Station elevated or underground?

It is an elevated station on a steel structure above Queens Boulevard.

Is 46th Street-Bliss Street Station wheelchair accessible?

Yes. The station has step-free access between the street and the platform.

What neighbourhood is 46th Street-Bliss Street Station in?

It is in Sunnyside, Queens, known for its diverse and affordable dining scene.

How do I connect to other subway lines from here?

Ride a few stops west to Queensboro Plaza for connections including the N and W trains.

Does 46th Street-Bliss Street Station run all night?

Yes. The 7 train runs 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, with reduced frequency overnight.